Who we are

Our website address is: https://clearfocusnutrition.ca.

All information presented on this website is not meant to replace the advice of your doctor. Please do not self-diagnose or restrict your diet without working with your family doctor and a dietitian. Restrictive diets can be challenging, poorly balanced, and not necessary. Please seek professional opinion to help you decide if a gluten-free or lactose-free diet is right for you.

Privacy Notice

Clear Focus Nutrition is owned and run by Amy Horrock. I take privacy very seriously. In the course of providing goods and services to my clients, we may receive personal information about you. We receive this information when you communicate with us through our website and contact us directly. This information may include personal information about you.

Clearfocusnutrition.ca does not share personal information with any third party organizations except where indicated or to the extent required to process a transaction or as permitted by law.

Any questions or concerns regarding the personal information held about you received through the website or in consultation should be directed to Amy Horrock.

Collection of information

All personal information is provided on a voluntary basis and is kept secure in accordance with the Privacy Policy and as per PIPEDA.

Visiting this site

When users visit this site, the site server makes a record of the visit and records the server address, the domain name, date and time, geographic location, duration of visit, the pages accessed and downloaded, the type of browsers and the operating system used. This is to allow ClearFocusNutrition.ca to gather statistical analysis to improve the web site’s value and relevance to its users.

Email Communication

Any electronic mail, appointment bookings, or other communication regarding our website such as comments, questions and ideas may become property of the Clearfocusnutrition.ca and kept for further reference in updating or maintaining the web site.

Security

We work hard to maintain strict security and can only be accessed internally by Clearfocusnutrition.ca employees that have permission to do so.

Use of material

You may download, store in cache, display, and print material from this site in its unaltered form only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information must not be copied, republished, framed, posted, uploaded, distributed transmitted or modified in anyway without seeking written permission from Clearfocusnutrition.ca.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We do not share your data with anyone

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact me

Effective September 1, 2017

Updated August 13, 2018

Arsenic: Are you getting too much?
Learn the risks with the gluten free diet
We respect your privacy. You may unsubscibe at anytime.

Close Menu